Mainz am Rhein, Germany

City guide

Mainz am Rhein

223Upcoming
27 aoûtNext event

Mainz is a Rhine city built on Roman foundations, best known as the birthplace of printing pioneer Johannes Gutenberg and for a cathedral that has stood for over a thousand years. It anchors the Rheinhessen wine region and stages one of Germany's largest carnival (Fastnacht) celebrations each winter.

Photo: Dietmar Schuck / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

No upcoming events matched — try another date range or browse the full finder.

Open the events finder

Browse events by type in Mainz am Rhein

Event guides — browse by month or type

Mainz am Rhein travel guides

Planning around events? These guides collect 2026 calendars, festival clusters, and practical trip ideas so you can compare dates before you book.

Publicité

Visiting Mainz am Rhein?

Plan your stay in Mainz am Rhein

Carte interactive des hébergements proposée par notre partenaire Stay22 — nous pouvons percevoir une commission sur les réservations effectuées via celle-ci.

Getting to Mainz am Rhein

Accommodation options for Mainz am Rhein are listed above, alongside travel essentials for your trip.

2026 guides

Planning around events? These guides collect 2026 calendars, festival clusters, and practical trip ideas so you can compare dates before you book.

Explore more cities in Germany